Awards

Awards

2021 SA Champion Wines and Class Winners

GENL SMUTS TROFEE
SA KAMPIOENWYN
BADSBERG WYNKELDER
Chardonnay/Colombar (wooded)
PIETMAN HUGO TROFEE
BESTE PUNTE BEHAAL MET 5 BESTE INSKRYWINGS Spier Wines
SA CHAMPION WINES
SBW TROPHY – SA CHAMPION WHITE BLEND
Badsberg Wynkelder – Chardonnay/Colombar (wooded)
FRANK MYBURGH TROFEE – SA KAMPIOEN SéMILLON
La Motte – Sémillon
LES TASTEVINS DU CAP TROPHY – SA CHAMPION CHENIN BLANC
Spier Wines – Chenin Blanc (wooded)
JOHN MCDONALD TROFEE – SA KAMPIOEN SAUVIGNON BLANC
Cilmor Winery – Sauvignon Blanc (hout)
J G GRAUE TROPHY – SA CHAMPION CHARDONNAY
Nuy Wynkelder – Chardonnay (wooded)
H A CONRADIE TROFEE – SA KAMPIOEN ANDER WIT KULTIVAR
Ashton Winery – Colombar (hout)
AGRI EXPO SILVER TRAY – SA CHAMP NATURAL SWEET WHITE WINE
Perdeberg Cellar – Natuurlike Soet Witwyn – Chenin Blanc (hout) (RS >20g/l)
AGRI EXPO GOUE TROFEE – SA KAMPIOEN EDELLAATOESWYN
Bon Courage Estate – Edellaatoeswyn
VINE PRODUCTS TROPHY – SA CHAMPION RED BLEND
KWV – Shiraz/Cabernet Sauvignon/Petite Sirah/Petit Verdot/Cabernet Franc (wooded)
DR A I PEROLD TROFEE – SA KAMPIOEN PINOTAGE
Wellington Wyne – Pinotage (hout)
BURGOYNE TROPHY – SA CHAMPION SHIRAZ
Kleine Zalze Wines – Shiraz (wooded)
ROBERTO MONI TROFEE – SA KAMPIOEN CABERNET SAUVIGNON
Bonnievale Kelder – Cabernet Sauvignon (hout)
LIBERTAS TROPHY – SA CHAMPION MERLOT
Pulpit Rock Wines – Merlot (wooded)
STEPHAN SMIT TROFEE – SA KAMPIOEN ANDER ROOI KULTIVAR
Perdeberg Cellar – Malbec
SAWFA TROPHY – SA CHAMPION CAPE STYLE
De Krans Wines – Enige ander Cape style – Touriga Nacional
H J ETCHELL TROFEE – SA KAMPIOEN DESSERTWYN
Excelsior Vlakteplaas – Rooi Jerepiko
AGRI EXPO SILVER TROPHY – SA CHAMPION MUSCADEL
Montagu Wynkelder – Rooi Muskadel Jerepiko
KLASWENNERS/CLASS WINNERS
R SANTHAGENS
Robertson Winery
Klas 1:27:Any White Cultivar Blend – Non Muscat
Sauvignon blanc/Colombard
NEDERBURG
BADSBERG WYNKELDER
Klas 2:4 Any White Cultivar Blend – Non Muscat (wooded)
Chardonnay/Colombar
MALHERBE ROSSOUW
OWK KEIMOES
Klas 3:3 Any White Cultivar Blend – Muscat
Irsay Oliver/Colombar
WINE AND SPIRIT REVUE
MERWIDA WYNKELDER
Klas 6:10 Chardonnay
CUTHBERT BURGOYNE
NUY WYNKELDER
Klas 7:20 Chardonnay (wooded)
BOERESAKE
SPIER WINES
Klas 8:53 Chenin Blanc
STANDARD BANK
SPIER WINES
Klas 9:11 Chenin Blanc (wooded)
ORANJE VAAL
BRANDVLEI KELDER
Klas 12:5 Nouvelle
MONIS
DARLING CELLARS
Klas 14:72 Sauvignon Blanc
KOÖP WYNKELDERSKOMITEE
CILMOR WINERY
Klas 15:8 Sauvignon Blanc (wooded)
PAUL J DE WET
LA MOTTE
Klas 16:1 Sémillon
ALFA LAVAL
STETTYN WYNKELDER
Klas 18:7 Viognier
ASHTON WINERY
Klas 21:5 Any Other Single White Cultivar – Non Muscat (wooded)
Colombar
ASHTON WINERY
Klas 27:1 Any White Cultivar Blend – Muscat
Colombar/Morio Muskaat
AA JORDAAN
SPIER WINES
Klas 42:1 Any Other Single White Cultivar – Muscat
Weisser Riesling
JONKER BROERS
PERDEBERG CELLAR
Klas 44:8 Natural Sweet White, Blanc de Noir, Perlé, Rosé or Straw Wine
Chenin Blanc
H A C BAIRNSFATHER-CLOETE
BON COURAGE ESTATE
Klas 45:1 Noble Late Harvest
SPIER WINES
Klas 46:1 Noble Late Harvest
MOOIUITSIG WYNKELDER
VERGELEGEN WYNE BPK
Klas 49:25 Any Red Cultivar Blend
Cabernet Sauvignon/Merlot/Petit Verdot
PETER BARLOW
KWV
Klas 51:2 Any Red Cultivar Blend (wooded)
Shiraz/Cabernet Sauvignon/Petit Sirah/Petit Verdot/Cabernet Franc
CASTLE WINE & BRANDY CO LTD
BENGUELA COVE WINE ESTATE
Klas 56:9 Cabernet Sauvignon
CAPT PETER BAIRNSFATHER-CLOETE
BONNIEVALE WINES
Klas 57:6 Cabernet Sauvignon (wooded)
AAN-DE-DOORNS KOÖP WYNM BPK
PERDEBERG CELLAR
Klas 60:3 Malbec
DR G C V ODENDAAL
NAMAQUA WINES – SPRUITDRIFT
Klas 61:8 Malbec (wooded)
C F SHAW
DE WET WYNKELDER
Klas 62:26:Merlot
W H LATEGAN
PULPIT ROCK WINES
Klas 63:29 Merlot (wooded)
P P BOTHA SNR
FLAGSTONE  WINERY
Klas 69:7 Pinot Noir (wooded)
PROF C J THERON
WINDMEUL KELDER
Klas 70:8 Pinotage
PAUL SAUER
WELLINGTON WINES
Klas 71:30 Pinotage (wooded)
OUDE MEESTER KELDER
MONTAGU WYNKELDER
Klas 72:8 Ruby Cabernet
J A MEYER
ROODEZANDT WYNKELDER
Klas 74:25 Shiraz
C W H KOHLER
KLEINE ZALZE WINES
Klas 75:57 Shiraz (wooded)
BOLAND BANK
BADSBERG WYNKELDER
Klas 76:11 Any Other Single Red Cultivar
Durif
CASTLE WINE & BRANDY CO LTD
KWV
Klas 77:4 Any Other Single Cultivar (wooded)
Petit Sirah
SIMONSVLEI KOÖP WYNK BPK
EXCELSIOR VLAKTEPLAAS
Klas 81:3 Red Jerepigo
J SEDGWICK & CO
DE KRANS WINES
Klas 82:5 Cape Ruby
MONIS
BOPLAAS FAMILY VINEYARDS
Klas 83:3 Cape Tawny
DR A I PEROLD
DE KRANS WINES
Klas 84:2 Vintage
A J CONRADIE
DE KRANS WINES
Klas 85:4 Any Other Port or Port Blends
SLANGHOEK KOÖP WYNKELDER
CALITZDORP CELLAR
Klas 86:6 Hanepoot Jerepigo
OVERHEX BOEREVERENIGING
EXCELSIOR VLAKTEPLAAS
Klas 87:5 White Muscadel Jerepigo
CALITZDORP CELLAR
Klas 88:4 White Muscadel Jerepigo
JURGENS SCHOEMAN
MONTAGU WYNKELDER
Klas 89:1 Red Muscadel Jerepigo
AAN DE DOORNS WYNKELDER
Klas 90:7 Red Muscadel Jerepigo
OWK KEIMOES
Klas 92:3 Any Other White/Red Muscat Fortified Wine (wooded)
For COVID-19 updates, visit the official government website www.sacoronavirus.co.za
X